[Wsssc] FW: Disclosure of Threats of Self-harm
[…] Please note that there is case law holding that health care providers may be found liable for failing to warn third parties who have been threatened with serious or imminent threat by a patient in a confidential treatment setting.  Volk v. DeMeerleer, 187 Wn.2d 241, 275-76 (2016).

The statute governing the practice of counseling contains a similar, but less nuanced provision.  Under RCW 18.19.180(2), a counselor may disclose otherwise confidential communications if the "communication . . . reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime or harmful act[.]"  Case law suggests that the decision to disclose an otherwise confidential communication under such circumstances should be made consistent with the standard applicable to the mental health profession.  Cf.